PRIVACY NOTICE

Respect for privacy is a fundamental value for NRB. In an increasingly digital environment, NRB collects and processes certain personal data so that we can deliver the services you expect from us. We are committed to processing and protecting your personal information in strict accordance with the laws, including the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data ("LVP") and, as of the 25th of  May 2018, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 ('GDPR').

We urge you to carefully read this Privacy Notice. In this document, NRB explains its privacy and personal data protection policy in order to respect the privacy of users of our website and to continue to earn your trust.

This Privacy Notice is written in the form of questions and answers.

1                  Who will process your personal data?

The 'data controller' of your personal data is the following legal entity:

Network Research Belgium S.A./nv (NRB for short)

Parc Industriel des Hauts Sarts, 2e avenue 65, 4040 Herstal

VAT Number: 0430.502.430

2                  What is meant by personal data?

By personal data one understands any specific information about an individual who can be identified. This may be the name, the physical or email address, the phone number, organization or function, the information we receive through our website or through our various communication channels.

3                  For what purpose and on what legal basis are your personal data collected and processed?

The purposes of the processing of your personal data are the following:

Use of NRB Website

Your personal data may be processed by NRB in order for us to respond to a question, a request or complaint, such as a request for information about our products, services or vacancies ..., to register for an event or training, to make an appointment with a commercial or other person at NRB, to receive an article or other publication of NRB, to file a complaint, etc... The personal data we process is your name, title, address, telephone number, email address, organization, function and a description of the issue, request or complaint you are sending to NRB.

Registration is not required for you in order to use our website. If you are just a website visitor, we do not collect any personal information about you, except to a limited extent through the use of cookies, as described below at point 9.

Processing of data by NRB for direct marketing purposes

If you are a customer of NRB, or if there is a relevant and appropriate relationship between you and NRB, such as in case you are identified as a commercial prospect, we can, unless you object, use your personal data, based on our legitimate interest, to contact you for direct marketing purposes to inform you about our products and services.

If you are not a customer of NRB, or identified as NRB commercial prospect, your personal data will not be used for commercial purposes unless you explicitly consent. In any case, you may withdraw your consent at any time.  

4                  What categories of personal data will be processed?

In order to achieve the above-mentioned purposes, the processing of personal data may include the following:

-        General identification data (title, name, surname, address, ...);

-        Personal data (phone number, email address, organization, function, description of the issue, request or complaint that you are addressing to NRB)

NRB does not intentionally collect any particular category of sensitive personal data via our website. Sensitive personal information include: information revealing racial or ethnic origin; political views; religious or philosophical beliefs; union membership; the processing of genetic or biometric data in order to uniquely identify an individual; health information; information about sexual life or sexual orientation of an individual; and in some cases, social security numbers or specific financial information.

The NRB website is not intended for use by children. We understand the importance of protecting information from children, particularly in a digital environment, and we do not knowingly collect or process information about children.     

5                  Who will have access to your personal data?

The Marketing and Sales services of NRB, but also other people at NRB, based on a strict 'need-to-know' basis, have access to your personal data for the purposes of achieving the purposes mentioned above.

The administrative and/or technical staff who ensure the smooth running and operational support of our marketing tools and website may also have access to these data in virtue of the roles they are assigned in our company. All our staff are subject to confidentiality clauses.

6                  To whom your personal data may be transferred?

NRB will not share, sell, transfer or distribute in any other way your personal information unless required by law or if you expressly authorize it.

However, your personal data can be made available, if necessary, to:

-        Our subsidiaries, entities of the NRB Group, partners and / or co-organizers of events in order to achieve the above mentioned purposes;

-        Our IT service providers that may be sometimes outside the European Union. These providers are subject to appropriate safeguards in order to comply with GDPR. The service providers of NRB, and the specialist service providers they have selected, must respect the confidential nature of your data and can only use the data as instructed by NRB. 

7                  Is NRB using automated decision-making processes?

The automated decisions are defined as decisions on individuals which are taken only on the basis of an automated processing of data, and which produce legal effects on the individuals or affect them in a significant way. NRB does not take automated decisions as described above.

8                  How long will your personal data be stored?

We store your personal data only for the time necessary for the purposes described above and for a maximum period of 40 years.

9                  What is the cookie policy of NRB Website?

Our website uses cookies to improve your browsing experience and to help us provide you a more personalized browsing experience.

What is a cookie?

A "cookie" is a technology that enables our website to store an identifier in your browser used only by our site while you are on our website. Cookies are not used to determine the personal identity of anyone merely visiting our site. Cookies perform all kinds of functions in order to allow the website to remember the preferences of visitors, collect statistical data, customize the content and / or advertising material to the user, etc.

What cookies do we use?

The cookies used by our website have the following functions:

  • Technical Cookies:

These cookies are required to use certain parts of our websites. For example, they allow you to navigate between different parts of the site and fill out forms. If you refuse these cookies, some parts of the site will not work or will not work optimally. These cookies allow us to collect information on the use of our websites in order to improve the content and performance of our website.

  • Functional Cookies

Functional cookies facilitate the functional operation of our website, promote better navigation for our visitors and make our website more user friendly. For example, cookies may remember your language of choice, or whether you have already validated our cookies policy during the first visit to the site, so that the next time you visit the website, you will not be prompted to do it again.

  • Cookies that allow interaction with social networks and external platforms

NRB uses “AddThis” cookies that display a widget allowing interaction with social networks and external platforms. Depending on the configuration, this service may display widgets belonging to third parties such as social networks with which the interactions are shared. In this case, the third party providing the widget will also be informed of the interactions and the use of data on the sites where this service is installed.

  • Cookies which enable the analysis of the use of website

NRB uses “Google Analytics” cookies to analyse the use of the website. The information generated by these cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to prepare reports on website activity for the operators of the website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if the law compels them, or if the said third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

When using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with this document.

How to disable cookies?

At any time, you can block the use of cookies within your browser. All browsers allow you to manage the cookies that are installed on your computer or device. Please note that blocking cookies in the browser will have no effect on the cookies that have been previously installed on your computer. If you want to disable these, you will need to remove them.

For more information, check the configuration settings of your browser. You can also choose to disable some or all of the advertising cookies stored on your computer. Finally, if you do not want to receive ads based on your browsing behaviour, you can change the Google Ads Preference Manager settings.

If you need more information about how cookies work, please contact us.

10               How is the security of your personal data ensured?

NRB is implementing technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against destruction, loss, alteration, access or unauthorized processing.

NRB also commits to limit the access to your personal data to those situations where the access is strictly necessary. Employees having access to such data have been informed of their obligations in terms of data protection. These security measures are regularly reviewed and adapted to ensure an adequate level of protection

11               What are your rights with regards to the processing of personal data by NRB, and who can you contact?

You can, at any time, contact NRB for managing your personal data that you have provided via our website. You also have the right to contact at any time NRB for the following requests:

-        Access, rectification or deletion of your personal data;

-        Limitation of, or objection to, the processing or transfer of your personal data;

-        Withdrawing your consent in what concerns the processing or transfer of your personal data based on consent (however, this will not affect the legality of earlier processing activities);

-        Receiving your data for transmitting it to another controller ("right to portability");

-        Introduction of a complaint to the supervisory authority, if you feel that NRB has not acted in accordance with the legislation on data protection.

Your contact person NRB for any further information regarding these rights is the Data Protection Officer whom you can contact at the following address:

NRB S.A./nv

Att: Data Protection Officer

Parc Industriel des Hauts Sarts - 2nd Avenue 65 | 4040 Herstal

t. +32 (0) 4 249 70 26 

e. dpo@nrb.be

You will receive a response within 30 days.

12               Modifications

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time, in order to comply with the limitations imposed by the privacy and data protection legislation.

Last updated: 24 of April 2018

In us they trust...

Contact us :

  • Mail us
  • Phone us

Follow us :

  • Linked In
  • Twitter
  • Google +
  • Slideshare
  • Youtube
  • Flickr

Contact us

Liège

t. +32(0)4 249 72 11

Brussels

t. +32(0)2 286 57 11

Send us a message

Partnerships & certifications

  • SAP Partner
  • Microsoft Gold Partner Certificaton in Applcation Development
  • ISO:9001
  • ISO:27001